AGLP Award Winners

John E. Fryer, MD, Award Recipients

2006 Frank Kameny and Barbara Gittings
2007 Lawrence Hartmann, MD
2008 Richard Pillard, MD
2009 Gavin Newsome
2010 Evan Wolfson
2011 Rev. Gene Robinson
2012 Marjorie J. Hill, Ph.D.
2013 Caitlin Ryan, Ph.D., ACSW
2014 Dee Mosbacher, M.D., Ph.D

Stuart Nichols Award recipients

2004 (NYC) Hetrick-Martin Institute, home of the Harvey Milk School
2005 (Atlanta) Youthpride
2006 (Toronto) HIV Clinic in Mt Sinai Medical Center Psychiatry Department
2007 (San Diego) San Diego LGBT Community Center
2008 (Washington, DC) Children's Gender and Sexuality Advocacy and Education Program at Children’s National Medical Center
2009 (San Francisco) National Center for Lesbian Rights
2010 (New Orleans) New Orleans AIDS Task Force
2011 (Honolulu) Equality Hawai’i
2012 (Philadelphia) The Attic
2013 (San Francisco) UCSF Alliance Health Project
2014 (New York) Rainbow Heights Club

James Paulsen Award recipients

1996 James Paulse, MDn awarded posthumously
1997 Bert Schaffner, MD
1998 Jim Krajeski, MD
1999 Peggy Hanley-Hackenbruck, MD
2000 David Scasta, MD
2001 Marshall Forstein, MD
2002 Margery Sved, MD
2003 Frank Rundle, MD
2004 Jack Drescher, MD
2005 Roy Harker
2006 Dan Hicks, MD
2007 David Kessler, MD
2008 Mary Barber, MD
2009 Gene Nakajima, MD
2010 Mark Townsend, MD
2011 George Harrison, MD
2012 Serena Volpp, MD
2013 Alan Schwartz, MD
2014 Philip Bialer, MD

Distinguished Service Award recipients

1986 Barney Frank
1987 Judd Marmor
1988 John Spiegel
1989 Emery Hetrick awarded posthumously
1990 Evelyn Hooker
1991 Paulette Goddard
1992 Urvashi Vaid
1993 Marlon Riggs
1994 Frank Kameny and Barbara Gittings
1995 Carolyn Robinowitz
1996 Martin Duberman
1997 Mel Sabshin
1998 Sven Robinson
1999 Bob Cabaj and Terry Stein
2000 Richard Isay
2001 Lawrence Hartmann
2002 John Fryer
2003 Francis Lu
2004 Thomas Duane and Deborah Glick
2005 E Lynn Harris
2006 R Douglas Elliott
2008 C Dixon Osburn
2009 Jamison Green
2010 Roger Peele
2011 Blake Oshiro and Jeff Akaka
2012 Petros Levounis
2013 Phylis Lyon
2014 Barbara Warren, Ph.D.

Barbara Gittings Award recipients

2010 Joanne (Jody) Gates
2011 Ellen Haller
2012 Cathy Renna
2013 Patricia A. Robertson
2014 Ida Hammer

Outstanding Resident Paper Award recipients

2010 Xavier Jiminez
2011 Arthur Robinson Williams
2012 Andrew Anson
2014 Scott Summers, MD

To nominate someone for any of these awards, please contact rharker@aglp.org.  Submissions for the JGLMH Outstanding Resident Paper are due by March 15 of the award year, and can be sent to editors@aglp.org.